Skip to content ↓

Church of England Junior School

Governor Membership 2018-19

Governors hold an important public office and as such there is a certain amount of statutory information that must be published.

For each governor who has served at any point over the past 12 months (as of 1.9.2018) membership includes full names, who appointed them (category of governor i.e. in accordance with the Governing Body's Instrument of Governance).  This also includes the structure and remit of the Governing Body and any committees plus the details of the chair of each committee.

Key

+  Appointed/reappointed during the last 12 months   -  Left during the last 12 months;

NV = No Voting rights at meetings;

EO = Ex-Officio (The Vicar of St Mary’s and the Head Teacher are governors by virtue of their positions).

 

 

 

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Name

Category of governor

Number of years

Date Appointed

End Date

Fr Alec Battey -

Foundation

Ex Officio

EO

28/09/2012

05/07/2018

(Learning & Ethos, Pay, Management)

Angela Brayford

Co-Opted

Full Governing Body

4

09/07/2015

08/07/2019

Resources

Natalie Eckett

Staff

Staff

4

22/10/2016

21/10/2020

Learning & Ethos

 

Tracey George-Jones -

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

22/02/2016

05/07/2018

(Learning & Ethos)

Rowena Hackett -

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

01/09/2017

16/11/2017

(Learning & Ethos)

John Hammond

Local Authority
Vice Chairman

Local Authority Councillor

4

07/12/2015

06/12/2019

Vice Chair; Resources (Chair), Management, Pay

Mark Hammond +

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

18/09/2018

17/09/2022

Resources

Phil Jubin (Chair) +

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

21/07/2014

22/07/2022

Learning & Ethos

Management

Pay Appeals

Gemma Lillywhite +

Associate member (NV)

Full Governing Body

1

09/07/2018

08/07/2019

Learning & Ethos

Clare Pyrke-Moran

Parent

Associate member (NV)

Parents

Governing Body

4

1

04/12/2014

04/12/2018

03/12/2018

03/07/2019

Learning & Ethos (Chair), Management, Pay

Tricia Renwick

Ex officio (temporary)

Diocese of Winchester

1

18/10/2018

17/10/2019

Learning and Ethos

Paul Skinner +

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

04/06/2014

03/06/2022

(Learning & Ethos)

Resources

Susan Smith -

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

24/07/2016

05/07/2018

(Resources)

Vicky Watson

Parent

Parents

4

20/10/2016

19/10/2020

Learning & Ethos

Caroline Welch

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

EO

01/04/2012

EO

Learning & Ethos, Resources, Management

Jane Whiter

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

12/09/2017

11/09/2021

Resources
Learning & Ethos

Michael Wright +

Foundation

Diocese of Winchester

4

05/03/2018

04/03/2022

Resources, Pay